DEAR PARTNERS / CLIENTS,

Starting with May 25, 2018, the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (“General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR”) have become applicable. They provide increased security and protection regarding your personal data. Please provide our assistance and consent in order to be able to implement these provisions correctly.

In order to be able to provide you with our services, respectively we can send you further offers regarding the apartments for sale, as well as any other form of real estate administration that you might be interested in, but also news, campaigns, invitations at various events, it is necessary to obtain your express consent.

For a subsequent unsubscription you can exercise your right to withdraw this consent by submitting a request in this regard.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY – GDPR POLICY

The new law of the European Union regarding the protection of personal data, the GDPR (“General Data Protection Regulation”) entered into force on May 25, 2016, but began to take effect from May 25, 2018. This law represents the biggest change in the field of personal data protection in the past 20 years and has objectives that go far beyond simply protecting the private area.

The protection of your personal data is important for us, therefore, we pay special attention to protecting the privacy of visitors who access the website www.drumultaberei-residence.ro, as well as those whose personal data were provided to us. provided by a third party, or accessed from another source, in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to data processing with personal character and free movement of this data (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”).

Please pay special attention to reading the following Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR Policy”) to understand how your information will be treated (“personal data”).

The GDPR policy explains the practices of IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL regarding the application of the GDPR provisions, as well as the rights you benefit with regard to how your information is processed by IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL.

The processing of personal data performed by IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL will always be carried out in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, as well as with the regulations regarding the protection of personal data.

Through the GDPR Policy, IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL wish to inform the data subjects about the nature of the personal data we collect and process, as well as the processing purposes. In addition, the data subjects are informed through the GDPR Policy and about the rights they benefit from.

WHO WE ARE?

We are IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL, Romanian legal entity with a registered office in Bucharest, Valea Oltului no. 21, Basement + Ground floor, Lot B, sector 6, registered with ONRC Bucharest under number J40 / 7736/2015, having CUI RO 34696471.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

“Personal data” means any information or information that can identify you directly (for example, your name) or indirectly (for example, through pseudonymous data, such as a unique identification number). This means that personal data includes things such as first and last name, e-mail address, address, mobile phone, username, profile pictures, personal preferences and shopping habits, user-generated content, financial information and financial statement information. . This could also include unique numeric identifiers, such as the IP address of your computer or the MAC address of your mobile device, as well as cookies.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING?

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations performed on personal data or on personal data sets, with or without the use of automated means, such as collecting, recording, organizing, structuring, storing, adapting or modifying, extraction, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or making available in any other way, alignment or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS FROM YOU?

Your personal data that will be processed from the website www.drumultaberei-residence.ro are the following: name / surname, telephone and mail, and in order to carry out a real estate transaction regarding the purchase of a building, they may also be required the data regarding the series and no. identity card, civil status, CNP, age, citizenship, date of birth, data resulting from the documents of ownership (including from the history of the properties, as well as from the extracts from the Land Card related to the immovable personal property).

PERSONAL DATA OPERATOR

The operator of personal data (hereinafter referred to as “the operator”) is IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL.

PRINCIPLES REGARDING DATA PROCESSING

IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL undertakes to respect the principles of personal data protection (hereinafter referred to as “the Principles”) provided by the GDPR, to ensure that all data are:

  • Processed correctly, legally and transparently;
  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes;
  • Appropriate, relevant and limited in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  • Correct and updated;
  • Stored in a form that does not allow the identification of the data subjects more times than is necessary in relation to the purpose of the processing;
  • Processed in accordance with the rights of the data subject, in a way that ensures an adequate security of the processing, so that the data are complete, confidential and available.

THE SCOPE AND PURPOSES OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

In order to conclude and execute contracts – According to art. 6 paragraph 1 bed b) from the GDPR, personal data may be processed for the purpose of concluding or executing the reservation contract, the pre-contract and the sale-purchase or administration agreement. In order to be able to offer you our products and services, we need to process personal data that belongs to you.

In order to fulfil some legal obligations – According to art. 6 paragraph 1 bed c) from the GDPR, personal data can be processed for the purpose of fulfilling some legal obligations. We request a series of personal data, including, in certain situations, the personal numeric code, in order to fulfil the obligations imposed by the tax authorities in connection with the billing and reporting to the tax authorities.

For marketing purposes – According to art. 6 paragraph 1 bed a) from the GDPR, personal data may be processed if the data subject has given his consent for the processing of his personal data for one or more specific purposes. Thus, in certain situations, your personal data will be used for the purpose of sending you marketing messages, offers, news, future campaigns, invitations to various events.

In order to fulfil our activity object – According to art. 6 paragraph 1 bed a) from the GDPR, personal data may be processed if the data subject has given his consent for the processing of his personal data for one or more specific purposes. Thus, we can contact you or we can transmit your personal data in order to achieve our object of activity.

PROCESSING OF THE CONTACT FORM

IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL will use the information you provide in the appropriate contact section, existing on the site, exclusively for the purpose of processing your request.

By providing any personal data through the website www.drumultaberei-residence.ro., You understand and agree that your data will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR Policy.

Please keep in mind that in order to process your requests submitted in the contact section of the site, in certain circumstances, we may have to disclose your data to the partners with whom IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL collaborates with and / or other third party service providers of IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL.

However, IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL have adopted appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of the data transfer, as well as the processing according to the GDPR requirements of your data by the entities mentioned above.

IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL undertakes not to process the personal data provided for any purpose other than that for which they were transmitted, except when your express consent exists for use for other purposes.

It is also possible that IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL also have access to other personal data by establishing a connection with IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL and, by processing the data communicated following telephone conversations, e-mail conversations, your presence at our headquarters in order to obtain information, etc.

By contacting IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL in any of the ways stipulated above or any other method that implies a mediated or direct communication between you and IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL, you understand and agree that your data will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR Policy.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The personal data processed by IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL may be divulged and / or transferred to third parties only if your express consent exists to proceed in this regard, except in the situations where there is a legal / contractual obligation for IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL to proceed in this way.

IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL will transmit your personal data to notary offices, banking and non-banking financial institutions, credit intermediaries, public authorities, judicial bodies, external consultants to whom we have outsourced the provision of certain services and other categories of recipients, exclusively from Romania.

Please keep in mind that in certain circumstances we may be required to disclose your personal data to partners with whom IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL collaborate and / or to other third-party service providers.

DATA PROCESSING OF THIRD PARTIES, OTHER SITES AND SPONSORS

The website www.drumultaberei-residence.ro may contain, at some point, links to other sites whose data processing policies may be different from those of IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL.

Please consider and consult the policies regarding the protection of personal data of the other sites, IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL is not assuming any responsibility regarding the information sent or collected by these third parties.

AUTOMATIC DATA-PROCESSING. COOKIE

The website www.drumultaberei-residence.ro uses Cookie identifiers. In this regard you can consult our Cookie Policy, available on the site, and you can exercise the right to disable Cookies, as specified below.

DATA STORAGE PERIOD

IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL may keep the data processed for different periods of time, considered reasonable, in accordance with the purposes indicated above. We keep your data only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose for which we hold the data, to meet your needs or to fulfil the obligations required by law.

To know how long your data can be stored, we use the following criteria:

  • When you purchase a property, we keep your personal data during our contractual relationship and subsequently for the period established by the financial – accounting norms, respectively for a period of 10 years;
  • If you participate in a promotional offer, we keep your personal data during the promotional offer;
  • If you contact us for a question, we will keep your personal data for the duration of your inquiries, but not more than 10 years from the last correspondence sent;
  • If you create an account, we will keep your personal data until you request to delete it or after a period of inactivity (without an active interaction with us). In this regard, we mention that the data processed for this purpose will be erased 10 years after the last interaction with the user of the account (such as login to your account);
  • If you have given your consent for marketing, we will keep your personal data until you unsubscribe or request to delete them or after a period of inactivity (without an active interaction with our brands) defined in accordance with local regulations and guidelines. In this regard, we mention that the data stored in our databases for the purpose of direct marketing communications is deleted from the records of these databases 10 years after your last interaction with you;
  • If cookies are stored on your computer, we keep them for as long as it takes for them to reach their goals (for example, during a session for shopping cart cookies or session cookie IDs) and for a period defined in accordance with local regulations and guidelines. In this regard, we mention that the data processed by the cookies modules used to provide online behavioural advertising, to personalize our services for you and to allow the distribution of our content on socialization sites (distribution buttons for displaying the site), will be kept for a period of maximum 10 years from their collection, based on your consent.

RIGHTS OF THE PERSONS CONCERNED

In accordance with the GDPR, you have a series of rights regarding the personal data that IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL processes:

  1. Right of access to the data processing  – You have the right to access the personal data we hold. The first provision of information will be made without charging any tax. If you still need copies of the information already provided, it is possible to charge a reasonable fee considering the administrative costs of providing the information. Clearly unfounded, excessive or repeated requests may not receive an answer.
  2. Right to rectify data  – You have the right to request that your Data be rectified if it is inaccurate or outdated and / or to complete it if it is incomplete. If you have an account, it may be easier to correct your own data through the “My Account” function.
  3. Right to Delete Data (“Right to Forget”) – In some cases, you have the right to obtain the deletion or destruction of your Data. This is not an absolute right, because sometimes we may be forced to keep your Data for legal or juridical reasons.
  4. Right to restriction on processing – You have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your Data. This means that the processing of your Data is limited, so we can keep the Data, but not use or process it. This right applies in specific circumstances provided by the General Regulation on data protection, namely:
    • the accuracy of the Data is contested by the data subject (i.e. you), for a period that allows the operator (i.e. IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL) to verify the correctness of the Data;
    • the processing is illegal and the data subject (i.e. you) opposes the deletion of the Data and requests the restriction of its use;
    • the operator (for example, IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL) no longer needs Data for processing, but it is requested by the data subject (i.e. you) for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims;
    • the data subject (i.e. you) raised objections on the processing based on legitimate reasons from the operator (in this case IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL) based on the verification if the legitimate reasons of the operator (IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL) exceed those of the data subject (i.e. you).
  5. Right to data portability – You have the right to move, copy or transfer the data that interests you from our database to another. This applies only to the data you have provided, when the processing is based on your consent or contract and is implemented by automatic means.
  6. Right of opposition – You can oppose at any time the processing of your data when such processing is based on a legitimate interest.
  7. Right to withdraw consent at any time – You may withdraw your consent regarding the processing of your data when such processing is based on consent. The withdrawal of the consent does not affect the legality of the processing based on the consent before its withdrawal.
  8. The right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority – You have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority in your country of residence or in order to challenge the data protection practices offered by IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL.
  9. The right to oppose the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes – You may unsubscribe or opt out of our direct marketing communication at any time. It is easier to do this by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any email or communication we send you.
  10. The right to oppose the processing of your data by us when we carry out actions in the public interest or in the legitimate interests of your own or of a third party – You can oppose at any time the processing of your data when such processing is based on a legitimate interest.
  11. Right to disable Cookies  – You have the right to disable cookies. Settings in Internet browsers are usually programmed by default to accept cookies, but you can easily adjust them by changing your browser settings. Many cookies are used to increase the degree of use or functionality of the websites / applications; therefore, disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of our sites or applications, as detailed in the relevant Cookie table. If you wish to restrict or block all cookies set by our websites / applications (which may prevent you from using certain parts of the site) or any other sites / applications, you may do so through your browser settings. The Help function in your browser will tell you how. For more information, see www.aboutcookies.org

You can exercise any of these rights regarding the personal data that IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL processes by sending a simple request to the DPO IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL. In such a situation it is very possible to request proof of your identity.

LEGAL REQUESTS

We access, store and offer your information to the regulatory authorities, law enforcement factors or other entities:

  1. In response to a request of a legal nature, when we consider, in good faith, that the law requires us to do so. It is also possible to respond to requests of a legal nature when we consider, in good faith, that the response required by the laws of the respective jurisdiction affects the users of that jurisdiction and is in accordance with internationally recognized standards.
  2. When we consider, in good faith, that it is necessary to: detect, prevent and respond to fraudulent acts, unauthorized use of any material belonging to us, violations of our conditions or policies or other harmful or illegal activities, in order to protect us (including our rights, property or materials), you and others, including in the investigations or investigations of regulatory authorities or to prevent imminent death or personal injury. For example, if relevant, we provide information to and receive information from third parties about the reliability of your account, to prevent fraud, abuse and other harmful activities within and outside our materials.

The information we receive about you may be accessed and stored for a longer period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or a legal obligation, a government inquiry, or any investigation into possible violations of our conditions or policies, or in other cases to prevent injury.

COOPERATION WITH OTHER OPERATORS

Depending on the context, we may find ourselves in a situation of absolute necessity to provide information at a higher level, both globally and internally or externally, to our partners and those with whom we transfer data in compliance with the GDPR, in the virtue of providing the most professional services possible. The information controlled by IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL could be transferred, transmitted or stored and processed in the EU or in countries other than the country in which you live, for the purposes described in this policy. These data transfers are necessary to be able to provide services at the highest level, as well as to continue to provide our materials at the best professional level. We use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission and are based on the decisions on the adequacy issued by the European Commission regarding certain countries, as the case may be, with regard to EEA data transfers to the United States and to other countries.

PROCESSING SECURITY

IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL have adopted technical and organizational data processing measures, updated in accordance with GDPR requirements, in order to protect your personal data against any actions of unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, accidental destruction or loss. All employees and employees of IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL, as well as any third parties acting in the name and on behalf of IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information and the GDPR requirements, in accordance with the provisions of the PPD.

EXEMPTION OF LIABILITY

The www.drumultaberei-residence.ro website may contain links to other sites and / or other websites that are not the property of IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL. IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL accepts no responsibility for the content of these sites and therefore cannot be held responsible for the content, advertising, goods, services, software, information or other materials available on or through these sites. IDEAL WEST RESIDENCE SRL will not be responsible for the loss of personal data, for any negative effects on the personal data of the visitors or for other moral and / or patrimonial damages caused by the access to the respective sites.

UPDATING OF THE POLICY FOR THE PROTECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Please keep in mind that this Policy may be subject to periodic changes in content, by updating the site www.drumultaberei-residence.ro.

Please do not continue to use the www.drumultaberei-residence.ro website if you do not agree to such changes. Also, we recommend you check this page for any updates.

The terms of the GDPR Policy are interpreted in accordance with the applicable law.

CONTACT

If you have questions or concerns about how we treat and use your personal data or you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us by accessing the contact details available on the site.

Your right to file a complaint can be exercised by sending it to: ANSPDCP at the contact details: Bd G-ral Gheorghe Magheru 28-30, sector 1, Bucharest, postal code 010336, telephone +40.318.059.211 e-mail: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro.

CONTACT
X

Privacy Preference Center